Sign In Forgot Password

Governance

Temple Sinai depends in large part on volunteers who give their time, energy, and expertise in helping our mission move forward. Our Temple Board comprises a cross-section of members who meet on a monthly basis to discuss issues particular to the synagogue values, goals, membership, and property. Substantially all board meetings are open to the entire membership.

The Executive Committee meets once a month to review in more detail the concerns of the day, the financial health of the organization, and long-range planning.

To get involved contact Drew Barkley, Executive Director, at (412) 421-9715 X 111.

View our Sinai 2020 Strategic Plan

View our Bylaws, Adopted 2021
 

Board Meeting Minutes, August 2020

FAQ about Clergy Transition August 2020

Board Meeting Minutes, January 2020

Board Meeting Minutes, March 2020

Special Board Meeting Minutes, April 4, 2020
 

2022–23 Leadership  

Officers
President: Alison Yazer
1st Vice President: Stephen Jurman
2nd Vice President: Elizabeth Collura
3rd Vice President: Josh Lederer
Treasurer: Mara Kaplan
Assistant Treasurer: Marcie Solomon
Secretary: Morgan Faeder
Financial Secretary: Lynn Rubenson

Immediate Past President: Saul Straussman
Past President: Philip L. Lehman, PhD

Elected/”At Large” Trustees
Second Two-year Term Ending 2023
Marcia Baumfeld
Rachel Kudrick
Brianna McDonough
Paul Pitts
Samantha Skobel

First Two-year Term Ending 2024
Mark Beck
Emma Bedford-Jack
Marcy Kaufman
Billy Padnos
Paula Rulin
Jake Schiller 

Center and Auxiliary Board Representatives (Presidents/Chairs)
Women of Temple Sinai (WoTS): Carol Woolford (Term ending 2023)
Brotherhood: Harton Wolf (Term ending 2023)
Youth Group (PARTY): Hadley Kalson (Term ending 2023)
B'racha Center: Mara Kaplan (Term ending 2023)
Midrash Center: None
Neshama Center: Lynn Naman (Term ending 2024)
Tikkun Olam Center: Brianna McDonough (Term Ending 2023)

Committees
Permanent
Executive Committee/Personnel Practices Committee: Alison Yazer
Nominating Committee:  Saul Straussman
Financial Committee/Budget/Financial Policy/Investment Committees: Mara Kaplan
Memorial Park Committee: NA
Bylaws Committee: Stephen Jurman
Facilities Committee: None
Development Committee: Philip L. Lehman
Annual Fundraising / Annual Event Committee: NA
Program Coordinating Committee: Stephen Jurman
Membership and Engagement Committee: None

Ad Hoc
Cantor Search Committee (completed): Elizabeth Collura, Rick Kalson
Marketing Committee:  Lynn Rubenson
Reopening Committee (COVID-19): Josh Lederer, Bill Taxay
Strategic Planning Committee ["Vision 2030"]: Alison Yazer, Josh Lederer
Technology Inclusion Committee: Mike Collura
Settled Senior Rabbi Search Committee (completed): Lynn Magid Lazar, Rick Rosenthal

Special
Program Enhancement Committee: Mike Gordon

Lifetime Honorary Trustees
Shirley Goldstein (voting)
Ellen F. Katzen (voting)
Estelle Mann §
Carol Rosenthal (voting 2017–2035)
Joseph Weinkle (voting 2022–2040)

Past Presidents

  1. Hon. Benjamin Lencher* (1946-1948)
  2. Harry H. Buchman* (1948-1950)
  3. Marcus Shafer* (1950-1956)
  4. Irwin Lockhart* (1956-1959)
  5. Nathan Katzen* (1959-1962)
  6. Oscar A. Spirer* (1962-1964)
  7. Morris Ginsburg* (1964-1967)
  8. Isadore H. Abrams* (1967-1968)
  9. Samuel N. Goldman* (1968-1970)
  10. Carl Hamburg* (1970-1973)
  11. Norman P. Wolken* (1973-1975)
  12. Louis S. Frankel* (1975-1977)
  13. Lee Hammerschmidt* (1977-1979)
  14. H. Jerome Zoffer, PhD (1979-1981) §
  15. Herman D. Greenberg* (1981-1983)
  16. Linda Leebov Goldston* (1983-1985)
  17. Simon Kellman* (1985-1987)
  18. Rhoda Dorfzaun (1987-1989) §
  19. Alan Cookson* (1989-1991)
  20. Fredda Stang* (1991-1993)
  21. Robert M. Katzen (1993-1995) §
  22. Louise R. Malakoff (1995-1997) §
  23. Marvin B. Adelson (1997-1999) §
  24. William Brandeis (1999-2001) §
  25. Jay Silberblatt (2001-2003) §
  26. Rita Pollock (2003-2005) §
  27. Robert S. Bernstein (2005-2007) §
  28. Frank Schwarz (2007-2009) §
  29. Edward Korenman (2009-2011) §
  30. David Hirsch (2011-2013) §
  31. Richard D. Kalson (2013-2015) (voting)
  32. Nancy E. Gale (2015-2017) (voting)
  33. Philip L. Lehman, PhD (2017-2019) (voting)
  34. Saul Straussman (2019-2021) (voting)

* Deceased
§ Emeritus/Emerita (non-voting)

Sun, September 25 2022 29 Elul 5782